Ics Corr., Inc. v. Utah Procurement Policy Bd.
[…] ¶6 CenturyLink protested the award, and GTL moved to intervene. The protest officer declined to hold a hearing, instead dismissing CenturyLink's protest on the grounds that the Procurement Code grants substantial discretion to the State in selecting potential contractors, and the record made clear that the State had acted within its authority in awarding the contract to GTL.

¶7 Exactly seven days after the Division issued the protest decision, CenturyLink submitted a notice of appeal to the Board. See UTAH CODE § 63G-6a-1702(2)(a) ("Subject to [certain requirements], a protestor may appeal to the board a protest decision of a procurement unit ... by filing a written notice of appeal ... within seven days after ... the day on which the written decision [is issued].").

¶8 One business day later, the Board Chair confirmed receipt of CenturyLink's notice of appeal, but noted he was unable to locate the protest decision that, under Utah Code subsection 63G-6a-1702(2)(b)(ii), should have "accompanied" the notice.