Ics Corr., Inc. v. Utah Procurement Policy Bd.
[…] Later that day, CenturyLink submitted an updated notice of appeal containing the protest decision as an exhibit.

¶9 The Board dismissed the appeal. It noted that consistent with Utah Code subsection 63G-6a-1702(2)(a), CenturyLink had submitted a written notice of appeal that was received within the seven-day deadline. But contrary to subsection 1702(2)(b)(ii) and Utah Administrative rule 33-17-101.5(1)(b)(iii), CenturyLink had "failed to include the required copy of the written protest decision issued by the protest officer." The Board then explained that subsection 1702(5)(b)(ii) of the statute compels the "appointing officer," the Board Chair in this case, to "dismiss the appeal, ‘without holding a hearing[,] if the appointing officer determines that the ... appeal ... fails to comply with any of the requirements listed in Subsection 5(b)(i).’ " (Quoting UTAH CODE § 63G-6a-1702(5)(b)(ii)(A).) And the Board clarified that compliance with subsection 1702(2)(b)(ii)—under which "[a] notice of appeal ... shall ... be accompanied by a copy of any written protest decision"—is among the requirements listed in subsection 1702(5)(b)(i).