Idaho Conservation League, Inc. v. Isda
[…] We conclude the district court correctly interpreted the relevant statutes and affirm its decisions.

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Pursuant to federal law, the Idaho Legislature adopted the Beef Cattle Environmental Control Act, which, among other things, requires beef cattle feedlot operators to provide an NMP for their facilities for ISDA's approval. See I.C. §§ 22-4901 through 4910. An NMP is a plan for "managing the amount, placement, form and timing of the land application of nutrients and soil amendments." I.C. § 22-4904(11). Apparently, for several years, those NMPs were prepared, approved by ISDA and then retained in ISDA files, and were routinely provided to ICL and others upon request. Then, in 2004, I.C. § 22-4906 was amended to provide, "Following department review and approval, the plan, and all copies of the plan, shall be returned to the operation and maintained on site. Such plans shall be available to the administrator on request." Immediately after the legislation as amended went into effect, ISDA returned all NMPs to the various feedlot operators and, since that time, has refused to keep any of the plans on site for longer than it takes to approve the plan and return it to the feedlot operator.