Idaho Conservation League, Inc. v. Isda
[…] A public record "includes, but is not limited to, any writing containing information relating to the conduct or administration of the public's business prepared, owned, used or retained by any state agency...." I.C. § 9-337[12](11)(emphasis added). Clearly, a document need not be retained by an agency to qualify as a public record. In fact, the only relevant statute using the word "possession" is the provision quoted by ISDA that simply directs the custodian of the records to make available photocopying equipment so the public may exercise its right to copy public records. See I.C. § 9-338(2) ("The right to copy public records shall include the right to make photographs or photographic or other copies while the records are in the possession of the custodian of the records using equipment provided by the public agency ..."). That an NMP is no longer in the ISDA's possession is irrelevant to the question of whether an NMP is a public record. The ISDA cannot seriously contend the NMPs are not used by the ISDA and do not relate to the "conduct or administration of the public's business."