IEM, In re
[…] Respondent first contends that the probate court may not have properly had jurisdiction over this case and that the court's order of termination may therefore be invalid because the court failed to ascertain whether I.E.M. was eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and failed to notify the applicable tribe of the instant proceedings as required by 25 USC 1912(a). Section 1914 of the ICWA confers on "any parent ... from whose custody [any Indian child who is the subject of any action for termination of parental rights under state law] was removed" the right to "petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title." See also In re Kreft, 148 Mich.App. 682, 687-689, 384 N.W.2d 843 (1986) (concluding mother whose parental rights were terminated by Michigan court had standing pursuant to 25 USC 1914 to challenge on appeal alleged violations of ICWA, even without tribe's participation in appeal).