Iglehart v. State
[…] Ex Parte Iglehart, 802 S.W.2d at 353.

In reaching its conclusion, the court of appeals cited Grady v. Corbin, 495 U.S. 508, 110 S.Ct. 2084, 2087, 109 L.Ed.2d 548 (1990), for the proposition that, "The Double Jeopardy Clause bars a subsequent prosecution, if, to establish an essential element of an offense charged in that prosecution, the government will prove conduct that constitutes an offense for which the defendant has already been prosecuted." Ex Parte Iglehart, 802 S.W.2d at 353. The court of appeals also cited § 31.09 of the Penal Code, which provides: "When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense."

Based on the foregoing, the court of appeals found that there was only one "owner" and, therefore, one offense under § 31.03. Thus, that court held: