Iglesias v. U.S.
[…] On October 17, 1985, plaintiff filed this action to recover the income tax and interest plaintiff had paid. In a decision dated April 29, 1987, Iglesias v. United States, 658 F.Supp. 856 (S.D.N.Y.1987), the district court granted plaintiff's motion for summary judgment, denied defendant's cross-motion, and held that plaintiff was entitled to an income tax refund. The defendant appeals, claiming that the prejudgment interest received was taxable as income from a source within the United States under Sec. 861 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Discussion

As a nonresident alien, plaintiff is obligated to pay income tax only on income "derived from sources within the United States" or "effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 872. Section 861 of the Internal Revenue Code includes within the definition of income from sources within the United States "[i]nterest from the United States or the District of Columbia and interest on bonds, notes, or other interest-bearing obligations of noncorporate residents or domestic corporations," with certain listed exceptions not applicable here. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 861(a)(1). Section 862(a)(1) provides that "interest other than that derived from sources within the United States as provided in section 861(a)(1)," shall be deemed to be income from sources without the United States.

Treasury Regulation Sec. 1.861-2(a)(1) (1975) provides in relevant part:

Interest.

(a) In general.