Illinois Bell Telephone Co. v. Com'n
[…] Because the legislature has charged the Commission with the task of administering and enforcing section 13-712, we defer to the Commission's interpretation of subsection (g), an interpretation we find to be reasonable. As for petitioner's second contention, the Commission's four-tiered classification of carriers does not offend section 13-712(a). On its face, subsection (a) applies to "basic local exchange service," not special access. 220 ILCS 5/13-712(a) (West 2004). Therefore, we affirm the denial of petitioner's application for rehearing, and we uphold the challenged rule. See 220 ILCS 5/10-201(e)(v) (West 2004).

I. BACKGROUND

Petitioner is a "local exchange carrier." A "carrier" is a provider of "telecommunications services between points within the State which are specified by the user." 220 ILCS 5/13-202 (West 2004). A "local exchange carrier" provides local, "switched" telephone service. 220 ILCS 5/13-204, 13-206 (West 2004). A "switch" is a computer that routes calls to their destination.