Illinois Central Gulf RR Co. v. Bair, Civ. No. 83-147-C.
[…] 3. The Court finds that, based upon the findings and conclusions in the BN case, the correct 1984 assessment and actual value for the rail transportation property of the ICG which is subject to valuation and assessment by the Director should be and is $13,255,699.

Based upon the foregoing, the Court makes the following conclusions of law:

Conclusions of Law

1. The Court has jurisdiction over the subject matter hereof pursuant to the provisions of 49 U.S.C. § 11503, 28 U.S.C. § 1337 and 28 U.S.C. § 1331.

2. The Court has jurisdiction over the parties hereto.

3. The ICG is a "rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of Chapter 105" of the Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. §§ 10101, et seq.