Iltzsch v. State
[…] State, 848 N.E.2d 341, 346 (Ind.Ct.App.2006)). It is within the trial court's discretion to order restitution, and we will reverse only for an abuse of that discretion. Id. An abuse of discretion occurs if the trial court's decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it, or if the trial court misinterprets or misapplies the law. Id.

Indiana Code section 35–50–5–3(a) provides that, in addition to any sentence imposed for a felony or misdemeanor, a court may order the payment of restitution to the victim of the crime. “The court shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of: (1) property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate)[.] Id. (emphasis added). Thus, a trial court's restitution order must be supported by sufficient evidence of actual loss sustained by the victim of a crime.