J.H. v. State
[…] As a condition of probation, J.H. was ordered to pay restitution in the amount of $1,117.65. In the disposition order, the court made the following statement:

The Court notes that there is a dispute as to the restitution claim for [the victim]. [Defense counsel] objects to the additional restitution claim presented by the victim as it was just presented to parties [on] this date. The additional restitution claim is for $1,117.65.

Appellant's App. p. 10.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION
I. REASONABLENESS OF THE RESTITUTION ORDER

Pursuant to Indiana Code section 31–37–19–5 (2008), a juvenile court may order the child “to pay restitution if the victim provides reasonable evidence of the victim's loss, which the child may challenge at the dispositional hearing.” The restitution order is within the court's discretion, and this court will reverse only upon a showing of an abuse of discretion. M.L. v. State, 838 N.E.2d 525, 528 (Ind.Ct.App.2005), trans. denied.