ImageTrend, Inc. v. Locality Media, Inc.
[…] Wyeth v. Nat. Biologics, Inc., 395 F.3d 897, 899 (8th Cir. 2005) (citing Minn. Stat. § 325C.01, subdiv. 5); accord CPI Card Grp., Inc. v. Dwyer, 294 F.Supp.3d 791, 807 (D. Minn. 2018) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3)). “Misappropriation, in turn, is defined as the acquisition, disclosure, or use of another's trade secrets by improper means.” CPI Card Grp., 294 F.Supp.3d at 807-08 (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing Minn. Stat. § 325C.01, subdiv. 3; 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5)).

6

MUTSA and DTSA define “improper means” as “theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means.” Minn. Stat. § 325C.01, subdiv. 2; accord 18 U.S.C. § 1839(6). As such, to state a claim under MUTSA and DTSA, ImageTrend must allege facts that plausibly demonstrate that it has “trade secrets” and that Defendants “misappropriated” those trade secrets. Protege Biomedical, LLC v.