Impey v. Mo. Ethics Comm'n
[…] Section 105.961.2. Second, if the MEC determines that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of the law has occurred that is not a violation of criminal law, then the MEC will conduct a closed hearing to determine whether there exists probable cause that a violation has occurred. Section 105.961.3.

After the hearing, if the MEC determines by a vote of at least four commissioners that probable cause exists, then the MEC may take a number of actions. Pursuant to subsection 3 of § 105.961, if the commission determines that probable cause exists, “it may refer its findings to the appropriate disciplinary authority over the person who is the subject of the report.” This provision applies almost exclusively to individuals who already hold elective or appointive office.4