Import Traders, Inc. v. Frederick Mfg. Corp.
[…] Buyer had a reasonable opportunity to inspect and reject the goods. It was his silence for five months that constituted the acceptance.

"The buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted." UCC § 2-607(1). However, to offset this amount, a buyer who has accepted goods may still have a counterclaim for non-conformity and sue for breach of warranty damages under UCC § 2-714 as well as any incidental and consequential damages under UCC § 2-715. In the case at bar no counterclaims were alleged.

The acceptance of goods precludes their subsequent rejection. UCC § 2-607(2). Once accepted, return of the goods can only be made by way of revocation of acceptance.

                UCC § 2-608.  "Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it....  It is not effective until the buyer notified the seller of it."  UCC § 2-608(2).   Although this assertion was not made by defendant, he failed to act within a reasonable time to revoke acceptance of the goods
                

At trial defendant raised an affirmative defense of breach of warranty.