In Interest of A. D. L.
[…] The premise upon which A.D.L. bases his contentions is that his alcohol problem can be equated to a mental illness. This premise is fundamentally incorrect. Chapter 27-20, N.D.C.C., does not contain a definition of the term "mentally ill". However, § 25-03.1-02(10), N.D.C.C., provides:

"25-03.1-02. Definitions. In this chapter, unless the context or subject matter requires otherwise:

"10. 'Mentally ill person' means an individual with an organic, mental, or emotional disorder which substantially impairs the capacity to use self-control, judgment, and discretion in the conduct of personal affairs and social relations. 'Mentally ill person' does not include a mentally retarded or mentally deficient person of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning which originates during the developmental period and is associated with impairment in adaptive behavior. Drug addiction and alcoholism do not per se constitute mental illness, although persons suffering from these conditions may also be suffering from mental illness."

This definition is contained in Chapter 25-03.1, N.D.C.C., which deals with commitment procedures. Under the definition of the term "mentally ill person", alcoholism does not per se constitute mental illness.