In Interest of K.A.R.
[…] III.

The next issue is whether the youth court sitting in the First Judicial District of Hinds County had venue in this case since the alleged offense was committed in and the minor resided in the Second Judicial District of Hinds County.

The youth court was established in Hinds County as a division of the county court. Mississippi Code Annotated Sec. 43-21-107(2) (1972). Hinds County has two judicial districts. Courts for the first district are located in Jackson and those in the second district are located in Raymond. The youth court venue statute section 43-21-155 provides that:

If a child is alleged to be a delinquent child or a child in need of supervision, the proceedings shall be commenced in any county where any of the alleged acts are said to have occurred. The youth court may, in the best interest of the child, transfer the case at any stage of the proceeding to the county where the child resides or to a county where a youth court has previously acquired jurisdiction.

This Court has held several times that where a county has two judicial districts, those districts must be treated as two separate counties and that a defendant must be indicted and tried in the judicial district of the county in which the offense was committed. Passions v.