In Matter of Johnson, 07-10937.
[…] The debtor's proposed plan, as modified, was confirmed and, since confirmation, has been substantially consummated. See, 11 U.S.C. § 1101(2) (defining "substantial consummation"). Furthermore, any issues concerning claims have been resolved, so the only thing that remains to be done is for the debtor to successfully perform his plan and receive a discharge. The debtor has filed a motion asking the court to close the case now, subject to being reopened after the plan payments have been completed so that a discharge might be entered. See, 11 U.S.C. 350(b) ("A case may be reopened ... to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause.").