In Matter of Welfare of M.J., No. A05-712 (Minn. App. 5/30/2006), A05-712.
[…] In re Welfare of S.M.J., 556 N.W.2d 4, 6 (Minn. App. 1996) (citing State v. Merrill, 274 N.W.2d 99, 111 (Minn. 1978)). "We are required to view the record in the light most favorable to the determination and assume that the factfinder believed the testimony supporting the determination and disbelieved any contrary evidence." Id.

Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a) (2004), defines criminal sexual conduct in the second degree: "A person who engages in sexual contact with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if any of the following circumstances exists: (a) the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(a) (2004), defines sexual contact: