In re 1650 Cases of Seized Liquor
[…] The court determined that the bill of lading did not properly include the name of the receiver/consignee and did not specify the place the freight was to be delivered. Thus, the court found that the liquor was being transported unlawfully and further found that liquor being transported unlawfully was subject to forfeiture by the State. This appeal followed.

First, the Tribe argues that the liquor was not illegally transported because the truck driver had a valid bill of lading. The statute central to this argument is 7 V.S.A. § 63(a), which provides:

(a) All spirituous liquors imported or transported into this state shall be imported or transported by and through the liquor control board. A person, partnership, association or corporation importing or transporting or causing to be imported or transported into this state any spirituous liquors shall be imprisoned not more than one year, or fined more than $1,000.00, or both. However, it shall be lawful for a person to import or transport spirituous liquor into this state by first obtaining a permit from the liquor control board and a person may import or transport not more than eight quarts of spirituous liquors into this state in his or her own private vehicle or in his or her actual possession at the time of such importation without permit.

Although the statute requires the transporter to obtain a permit from the LCB, the board has adopted a policy that allows a complying bill of lading to serve as a permit.