In re 2000 Sugar Beet Crop Ins. Litigation
[…] But where Congress has not clearly required exhaustion, sound judicial discretion governs." Id. When Congress has adopted a statutory provision, the Court cannot waive exhaustion. See McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106, 111, 113 S.Ct. 1980, 124 L.Ed.2d 21 (1993); U.S. v. Dico, Inc., 136 F.3d 572, 575-76 (8th Cir.1998). Conversely, where Congress has not enacted an explicit requirement, a court may not create one. See Darby v. Cisneros, 509 U.S. 137, 153-54, 113 S.Ct. 2539, 125 L.Ed.2d 113 (1993); Coteau Props. v. Dep't of Interior, 53 F.3d 1466, 1471 (8th Cir.1995).

In 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e), Congress expressly requires exhaustion of administrative appeals before a lawsuit may be brought against an agency of the Department of Agriculture.4 The Section provides:

"[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against ... an agency ... of the Department."

See 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e). While the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals has not considered whether the provision is jurisdictional, a number of trial courts and two federal appellate courts of appeal have done so.5

The Second Circuit Court of Appeals in Bastek v.