In re Abblitt, Bankruptcy Case No. 09-61935-fra (Bankr.Or. 12/21/2009)
[…] However, "when a trial court has both subject-matter and personal jurisdiction, a judgment issued in excess of the court's authority is voidable, not void." Oregon v. McDonnell, 343 Or. 557, 562, 176 P.3d 1236, 1240 (2007). See also Wood v. White, 28 Or.App. 175, 178-79, 558 P. 2d 1289, 1291 (1977) ("[T]here is a fundamental distinction between the absence of jurisdiction and the erroneous exercise of that jurisdiction."). A voidable judgment is subject only to direct attack. Oregon v. McDonnell at 562.

B. The ORICO Action

ORS 166.725 (7) (a) reads as follows:

(7)(a) Any person who is injured by reason of any violation of the provisions of ORS 166.720 (1) to (4) shall have a cause of action for three-fold the actual damages sustained and, when appropriate, punitive damages:

(A) If a criminal conviction for the racketeering activity that is the basis of the violation has been obtained, any rights of appeal have expired and the action is against the individual convicted of the racketeering activity; or

(B) If the violation is based on racketeering activity as defined in ORS 166.715 (6)(a)(B) to (J), (K) as it relates to burglary and criminal trespass, (L) to (P), (S), (T), (U), (V), (X) to (Z), (AA) to (DD), (KK), (LL) or (OO) to (VV).

Defendant argues that the ORICO action was filed prematurely because it was filed prior to Defendant's September 19, 2005 conviction for first degree theft, and that the court was thus deprived of subject matter jurisdiction.