In re Adler Coleman Clearing Corp.
[…] The term `customer\' includes any person who has a claim against the debtor arising out of sales or conversions of such securities, an any person who has deposited cash with the debtor for the purpose of purchasing securities. . . .

15 U.S.C. § 78lll(2). See In re Omni Mutual, Inc., 193 B.R. 678, 681 (S.D.N.Y.1996). Notwithstanding the special protection afforded customers under SIPA, a SIPA liquidation is essentially a bankruptcy liquidation tailored to achieve the special purposes of SIPA. See 15 U.S.C. § 78fff(b) (to the extent consistent with SIPA, a liquidation "shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3 and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code"). See also SIPC v. Ambassador Church Finance/Development Group, Inc., 788 F.2d 1208, 1210 (6th Cir.)