In re Administration of C.H. Young, 24528.
[…] After a hearing, the circuit court ruled that the statute of limitations on the petition had expired and that the doctrine of laches applied. The Trustee appeals.

Analysis and Decision

[¶ 6.] According to the Trustee, the evidence is "clear, convincing and uncontroverted" that Cy wanted Robert to receive the disputed land, and therefore, under SDCL ch 55-3, the terms of the trust should be modified.* A court may modify the dispositive terms of a trust under SDCL 55-3-26 "if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the trustor, modification ... of the trust would substantially further the trustor's purposes in creating the trust." Similarly, "the court may reform the terms of the trust to conform to the trustor's intention if the failure to conform was due to a mistake of fact or law and the trustor's intent can be established." SDCL 55-3-28.