Tovsland v. Reub, 23017
[…] HT, Nov. 12, 2002, p 17.

[¶ 11.] When the parties appeared before the court on Tor's paternity complaint and his objections to the referee's report, the circuit court decided to hold a de novo hearing on all of the issues between the parties, including paternity, child support and arrearages, Tor's claims of laches and estoppel, and Tara's claims of medical expenses, barratry, punitive damages and attorney fees. Tara contends that this decision to hold a de novo hearing was an abuse of the circuit court's discretion.

[¶ 12.] SDCL 25-7A-6 provides in part:

The [child support] referee shall make a report to the court, recommending the amount of the debt due to the state, if any, and the monthly support obligation of the parent and the arrearage debt due to the obligee [], or for health insurance coverage or genetic testing costs.
The referee shall file the report with the court[.] Any party shall have ten days from the date of service of the report in which to file objections to the report. [] If any objection is filed, the circuit court shall fix a date for hearing on the report, the hearing to be solely on the record established before the referee. The circuit court may thereafter adopt the referee's report, or may modify it, or may reject and remand it with instructions or for further hearing. []

SDCL 25-7A-6 (emphasis supplied). Tara argues that the circuit court did not have the option to reject the referee's findings of fact and hold a de novo trial under this statute and our previously stated standards of review for child support recommendations.