In re Adoption of KMS
[…] ¶ 4 Title 10 O.S. Supp.1997 § 89.3 allows the trial court to award or apportion attorney fees and costs in "paternity" actions. Appellee, Mizell, intervened in the paternity action against her son, but her claim was to establish her right to grandparental visitation. Section 89.3 is an attorney fee statute, but it is not authority for an award of attorney fees in an action to secure grandparental visitation.

¶ 5 Title 43 O.S. Supp.1997 § 109.2 provides that in any action concerning child custody or child support, the court may also determine paternity and "may make an appropriate order for payment of costs and attorney fees." Like the statute discussed above, § 109.2 is not applicable to an...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Head v. McCracken
    • United States
    • Oklahoma Supreme Court
    • November 9, 2004
    ...holds out the real possibility of chilling access to the courts. Beard v.