In re Advisory Op. to the Attorney Gen. re Limits or Prevents Barriers to Local Solar Elec. Supply, s. SC15–780
[…] We have jurisdiction. See art. IV, § 10, art. V, § 3(b)(10), Fla. Const.
This Court's review of the amendment is limited to two issues. First, we must determine if the proposed amendment meets the requirements of article XI, section 3, Florida Constitution, which provides that "any such revision or amendment, except for those limiting the power of government to raise revenue, shall embrace but one subject and matter directly connected therewith." Second, we must determine if the ballot title and summary satisfy the requirements of section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes (2014). That statute provides that when a constitutional amendment is submitted to the vote of the people, "a ballot summary of such amendment ... shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot." § 101.161(1), Fla. Stat. Section 101.161(1) also mandates that the ballot summary of the amendment "shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure." § 101.161(1), Fla. Stat. The ballot shall also include a separate Financial Impact Statement concerning the measure prepared by the Financial Impact Estimating Conference according to the requirements of section 100.371(5), Florida Statutes (2014). See § 101.161(1), Fla.