In re Air Crash near Cali, Colombia On December 20, 1995
[…] The parties agree that the claims of the passenger Plaintiffs arise under what is commonly labeled the Warsaw Convention, an international treaty binding on the United States that, by its terms, applies to "all international transportation of persons, baggage, or goods performed by aircraft for hire." See 49 Stat. 3000, reprinted at 49 U.S.C. § 40105. Article 17 of the Convention, in the official English translation, states that "[t]he carrier shall be liable for damage sustained in the event of the death or wounding of a passenger or any other bodily injury suffered by a passenger, if the accident which caused the damage so sustained took place on board the aircraft or in the course of any of the operations of embarking or disembarking." At the time of this accident, Article 22, as modified, limited American Airlines' potential liability for compensatory damages flowing from the death or personal injury of the passengers on Flight 965 to $75,000 per victim.