In re AK
[…] (1) The individual is adoptable under sections 578-1 [jurisdiction] and 578-2 [consent];
(2) The individual is physically, mentally, and otherwise suitable for adoption by the petitioners;
(3) The petitioners are fit and proper persons and financially able to give the individual a proper home and education, if the individual is a child; and
(4) The adoption will be for the best interests of the individual[.]

HRS § 578-2(a) provides, in part, that "a petition to adopt a child may be granted only if written consent to the proposed adoption has been executed by: . . . . (6) Any person or agency having legal custody of the child or legally empowered to consent[.]"

"DHS as permanent custodian of a child, has the discretion in the first instance to determine where and with whom a child shall live." In re AS, 132...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.