In re Aleong
[…] United Academics v. Univ. of Vt., 2005 VT 96, ¶ 9, 179 Vt. 60, 889 A.2d 722.

¶ 17. This appeal raises a single issue: whether the Board was correct in its ruling that it lacked jurisdiction over the University's termination of the 0.2 FTE position. The Board's jurisdiction is conferred by statute. Among its responsibilities is the duty to conduct hearings concerning grievances filed by state employees, including most University faculty members, or their unions. 3 V.S.A. §§ 902(5), 926(a). A grievance is defined as a dispute concerning “aspects of employment or working conditions under collective bargaining agreement or the discriminatory application of a rule or regulation.” 3 V.S.A. § 902(14). Issues or disputes that fall outside of this definition are not subject to the jurisdiction of the Board.

¶ 18. Grievant makes two...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Town of Bennington v. Knight
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court