In re All Voters Vote in Primary Elections for State Legislature, Governor, & Cabinet.
[…] Although the interested parties do not dispute whether the Initiative substantially alters or performs the functions of multiple branches of government, we conclude that the Initiative does not do so. Accordingly, we conclude that the Initiative complies with the single-subject requirement of article XI, section 3, of the Florida Constitution.

Ballot Title and Summary

Next, we address whether the Initiative will be "accurately represented on the ballot." Medical Marijuana I , 132 So. 3d 786, 797 (Fla. 2014) (quoting Armstrong v. Harris , 773 So. 2d 7, 12 (Fla. 2000) ). Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes (2019), which sets forth the requirements for the ballot title and summary of an initiative petition, provides as follows:

[A] ballot summary of such amendment or other public measure shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot .... The ballot summary of the amendment or other public measure shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure. ... The ballot title shall consist of a caption, not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of.

These statutory requirements serve to ensure that the ballot summary and title "provide fair notice of the content of the proposed amendment" to voters so that they "will not be misled as to [the proposed amendment’s] purpose, and can cast an intelligent and informed ballot."