In re Allers
[…] The AIP is entitled to proper notice, legal representation, the right to demand a jury trial, the right to be present at any hearing, present evidence and otherwise participate. Moreover, the record of any hearing and records obtained by the Court Evaluator pursuant to MHL § 81.09, Mental Hygiene Facility records and records subject to 42 CFR 2.64 and New York Public Health Law § 2785 are potentially subject to an order sealing them from the public. (Article 81 of the Mental Hygiene Law, Best Practices Manual, Chap. 2, IV(B), December 2005.)

The statute (MHL § 81.11[4] ) mandates that a hearing to determine whether the appointment of a guardian is necessary for the AIP must, unless it is established that the AIP is completely unable to participate in the hearing, be conducted in the presence of the AIP “so as to permit the court to obtain its own impression of the person's capacity.” Words of ordinary import used in a statute are to be given their usual and commonly understood meaning, unless it is plain from the statute that different meaning is intended.