In re Amendments to the Fla. Probate Rules—2019 Regular-Cycle Report
[…] The Committee explained that it was removing the service deadline because that deadline is not contained within section 733.705, Florida Statutes. That statute sets forth the deadline for filing an objection to a claim and then provides that "the person filing it shall serve a copy of the objection as provided by the Florida Probate Rules." § 733.705(2), Fla. Stat. (2019). We see no reason why an appropriate timeframe for service should not be set forth in the governing procedural rule.