In Re: America W. Airlines
[…] In general, if a proof of claim is filed, the claim is allowed, unless a party in interest objects. See 11 U.S.C. S 502(a). However, S 502(d) disallows the claims of creditors who have received avoidable transfers, unless the creditor relinquishes the transfer1. See United States Lines, Inc. v. United States (In re McLean Indus.) , 184 B.R. 10, 14 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1995), aff'd, 196 B.R. 670 (S.D.N.Y. 1996).

Relevant to this appeal, S 502(d) states that the bankruptcy court shall disallow a claim based on a transfer avoidable under S 545. See 11 U.S.C. S 502(d). Section 545 provides in part:

The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien . . . is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists . . . .

11 U.S.C. S 545(2).