In re An Appeal by an Implicated Individual
[…] Id. ¶ 18, 966 N.W.2d at 583. We further observed that "[t]he statute's text is equally clear in its command that the court 'may not prohibit' the public disclosure of other specific records, namely, the contents of the warrant, the return of the warrant, and the inventory. Nor may the court prohibit public disclosure of the fact that a search warrant affidavit has been filed." Id.

[¶5.] We emphasized that "a court's discretion to 'prohibit public access to information in a court record'" as set forth in SDCL 15-15A-13 is limited by the existence of "sufficient grounds to prohibit access according to applicable constitutional, statutory and common law." Id. ¶ 21, 966 N.W.2d at 584 (quoting SDCL 15-15A-13).[2] We further noted, under SDCL 15-15A-8, that certain personally identifying information within court records must be redacted as a matter of course.[3] Id. ¶ 24, 966 N.W.2d at 585. While in Implicated Individual I there was "no redaction