In re: Anna Read v. a.D.K. Properties, 2
[…] Under the terms of the agreement, an occupancy fee in the amount of $15,900 then became due to South Port Square. Appellants refused to pay the occupancy fee which resulted in this action for breach of contract.

Appellants raise several issues on appeal; however, we find that only one merits discussion. Appellants argue that South Port Square failed to obtain an enforceable claim against the estate of Mrs. Read, and thus, it failed to meet the condition precedent to obtaining relief from the Trust. We agree.

Section 733.707(3), Florida Statutes (1997), provides:

Any portion of a trust with respect to which a decedent who is the grantor has at the decedent's death a right of revocation, as defined in paragraph(e), either alone or in conjunction with any other person, is liable for the expenses of the administration of the decedent's estate and enforceable claims of the decedent's creditors to the extent the decedent's estate is insufficient to pay them as provided in s. 733.607(2).

§ 733.707(3), Fla. Stat. (1997). In Tobin v. Damian,...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT