In re Annis
[…] (§ 1318.)

The legislative scheme also provides for an investigative staff, if approved by the board of supervisors, that would recommend to the court "whether a defendant should be released on his or her own recognizance." (§ 1318.1, subd. (a).) After investigation, the recommending report shall verify the defendant's outstanding warrants, prior failures to appear, criminal record, and the defendant's residence during the past year. (§ 1318.1, subd. (b).)

Section 1319.5 provides that when a person is arrested "for a new offense" while that person is currently on felony probation or felony parole, that defendant may not be released on OR "until a hearing is held in open court before the magistrate or judge." (§ 1319.5, subd. (a).) If an OR release is denied, "a court or magistrate" must "make[ ] a finding on the record ... that an [OR] release will compromise public safety or will not reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant as required." (§ 1270.)3