In re Annis
[…] Petitioner thereupon filed in this court a petition for writ of habeas corpus, contending that Judge Fisher did not have the authority to revoke petitioner's OR status under the circumstances presented here.1 Petitioner relies principally on In re Alberto (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 421, 125 Cal. Rptr.2d 526 (Alberto). We issued an order to show cause (OSC) and, after the return, a reply, and a response were filed, held the OSC hearing on February 17, 2005.

DISCUSSION

The California Constitution, article 1, section 12, subdivision (c), provides in part: "A person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court's discretion." The Penal Code sets forth the procedures that apply to a defendant's release on OR. (Pen.Code § 1318, et seq.)2 To be released on OR a defendant must first file a signed release agreement, which includes a promise to appear and a promise to obey all reasonable conditions that the "court or