In re Anonymous
[…] The district attorney further argues that the evidence demonstrated that the minor is too immature to make an informed decision and that there is no evidence that the abortion would be in the minor's best interest. We will address those arguments, which challenge the sufficiency of the evidence, to the extent that those arguments could be construed as being consistent with the statutory "purpose of providing the court with a sufficient record upon which to make an informed decision and to do substantial justice." § 26–21–4(i).3

Pursuant to § 26–21–4(g), the legislature has provided that the juvenile court shall waive the parental-consent requirement if the court finds either: "(1) That the minor is mature and well-informed enough to make the abortion decision on her own; or (2) That performance of the abortion would be in the best interest of the minor." See also In re Anonymous, 771 So.2d 1043, 1044 (Ala. Civ.