Ex parte Anonymous
[…] Pursuant to her request, the court appointed an attorney to represent her. On December 19, 1991, following a hearing, the court entered a judgment denying the petition. On January 2, 1992, the Court of Civil Appeals affirmed the judgment of the juvenile court.

In her petition for review before this Court, the minor contends that the juvenile court failed to follow the procedure prescribed by the Parental Consent Act, Ala.Code 1975, § 26-21-4(f) and (g). These subsections provide:

"(f) The required consent shall be waived if the court finds either:

"(1) That the minor is mature and well-informed enough to make the abortion decision on her own; or

"(2) That performance of the abortion would be in the best interest of the minor.

"(g) A court that conducts proceedings under this section shall issue written and specific factual findings and legal conclusions supporting its decision and shall order that a confidential record of the evidence be maintained for at least four years."

(Emphasis added.)