In re Appalachian Fuels, LLC
[…] The WVSCMRA explicitly states that the term “operator”
means any person who is granted or who should obtain a permit to engage in any activity covered by this article and any rule promulgated under this article and includes any person who engages in surface mining or surface mining and reclamation operations, or both. The term shall also be construed in a manner consistent with the federal program pursuant to the federal Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977, as amended.
W. Va.Code § 22–3–3(o ) (emphasis added). The West Virginia Code of State Rules defines the term similarly:
Operator means any person who is granted or who should obtain a permit to engage in any activity covered by the Act or this rule, or anyone who engages in surface mining and/or surface mining and reclamation operations. Further, the term shall be construed in a manner consistent with the [SMCRA] pursuant to Public Law 95–87.
W. Va.Code R. § 38–2–2.82 (emphasis added).
The concept of joint and several liability under both the SMCRA and the WVSCMRA is not distinct from direct liability. Rather, it is an expansion of direct liability to more than one entity.