SG Coal Co., Inc. v. Lujan
[…] Citation808 F. Supp. 1258
PartiesSG COAL COMPANY, INCORPORATED v. Manual LUJAN, Jr.
CourtU.S. District Court — Western District of Virginia

David E. Cecil, Robertson, Cecil & King, Grundy, VA, Paul D. Kruper, Buchanan Ingersoll Professional Corp., Pittsburgh, PA, for plaintiff.

Mark Siegel, Sp. Asst. U.S. Atty., U.S. Dept. of Interior, Office of Sol., Knoxville, TN, for defendant.

MEMORANDUM OPINION

WILSON, District Judge.

Under the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 ("SMCRA"), a surface mine "operator" is required to pay a reclamation fee on mined coal. 30 U.S.C. § 1232. 30 C.F.R. § 870.12(b) provides that the fee is to be determined by the weight of the coal "at the time of initial bona fide sale, transfer of ownership, or use ... immediately after it is severed" from the ground.1 SG Coal Company, Inc. ("SG Coal") paid reclamation fees on a clean coal basis. The Office of Surface Mining ("OSM") reviewed SG Coal's production records and assessed SG Coal for additional tonnage on a raw coal basis.