In re Application of Ind. Mich. Power Co. to Increase Rates
[…] In Docket No. 299591, the PSC issued an order holding that Consumers Energy Company (“Consumers Energy”) could also self-implement a temporary rate increase using varying percentage increases for different base rates. The Attorney General appeals by right in both cases, arguing that equal-percentage increases for all base rates were required. We affirm.

MCL 460.6a(1) provides in relevant part:

A gas or electric utility shall not increase its rates and charges or alter, change, or amend any rate or rate schedules, the effect of which will be to increase the cost of services to its customers, without first receiving commission approval as provided in this section.... The commission shall notify the utility within 30 days of filing, whether the utility's petition or application is complete.... If the application is not complete, the commission shall notify the utility of all information necessary to make that filing complete. If the commission has not notified the utility within 30 days of whether the utility's petition or application is complete, the application is considered complete. If the commission has not issued an order within 180 days of the filing of a complete application, the utility may implement up to the amount of the proposed annual rate request through equal percentage increases or decreases applied to all base rates. For a petition or application pending before the commission prior to the effective date of the amendatory act that added this sentence, the 180–day period commences on the effective date of the amendatory act that added this sentence. If the utility uses projected costs and revenues for a future period in developing its requested rates and charges, the utility may not implement the equal percentage increases or decreases prior to the calendar date corresponding to the start of the projected 12–month period. For good cause, the commission may issue a temporary order preventing or delaying a utility from implementing its proposed rates or charges. If a utility implements increased rates or charges under this subsection before the commission issues a final order, that utility shall refund to customers, with interest, any portion of the total revenues collected through application of the equal percentage increase that exceed the total that would have been produced by the rates or charges subsequently ordered by the commission in its final order. [Emphasis added.]