In re Arnold
[…] A trial court clearly abuses its discretion if it reaches a decision that is so arbitrary and unreasonable that it amounts to a clear and prejudicial error of law or if it clearly fails to analyze the law correctly or apply the law correctly to the facts. In re Cerberus Capital Mgmt., L.P., 164 S.W.3d 379, 382 (Tex.2005) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam). The adequacy of an appellate remedy must be determined by balancing the benefits of mandamus review against the detriments. In re Team Rocket, L.P., 256 S.W.3d 257, 262 (Tex.2008) (orig. proceeding).

Pursuant to section 273.061 of the Texas Election Code, this Court has jurisdiction “to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election....” See Tex. Elec.Code Ann. § 273.061 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.); In re Peacock, 421 S.W.3d 913, 916 (Tex.App.-Tyler 2014, orig. proceeding) ; In re Lee, 412 S.W.3d 23, 24 (Tex.App.-Austin 2013, orig. proceeding).