In re B.C.
[…] RSA 169-C:3, XVII (emphasis added).

Based, in part, upon the above-quoted statutory definitions, we conclude that the legislature intended that guardianship may, in some instances, exist concurrently with an award of legal custody to another individual or entity. The "duty and authority" of a guardian includes the "rights and responsibilities of legal custody except where legal custody has been vested in another individual or in an authorized agency." RSA 169-C:3, XIV (emphasis added). In such cases, the individual or agency with legal custody has the right to determine "where and with whom the child shall live," among other things. RSA 169-C:3, XVII(a). The guardian, on the other hand, maintains "the duty and authority to make important decisions in matters having a permanent effect on the life and development of the child, and to be concerned about the general welfare of the child." RSA 169-C:3, XIV. Thus, contrary to the circuit court's conclusion, the fact that DCYF has "[t]he right to determine where and with whom [B.C.] shall live," RSA 169-C:3, XVII(a), does not preclude appointment of the petitioner as B.C.’s guardian.