In re B.C.
[…] RSA 169-C:3, XIV. Thus, contrary to the circuit court's conclusion, the fact that DCYF has "[t]he right to determine where and with whom [B.C.] shall live," RSA 169-C:3, XVII(a), does not preclude appointment of the petitioner as B.C.’s guardian.

Several provisions of RSA chapter 463, governing guardianships of minors, further support this conclusion. For example, RSA 463:12 provides, in relevant part: "[A] guardian of the person of a minor has the powers and responsibilities of a parent regarding the minor's support, care and education ...." RSA 463:12, I. Similar to RSA 169-C:3, XIV(c), the statute further provides: "A guardian may ... take custody of the person of the minor and establish the minor's place of abode," provided that such actions are "consistent with the terms of any order ... relating to the custody ... of the minor." RSA 463:12, III(b).