In re Bahta
[…] Although the Nevada statute defines four ways in which the section 205.275 offense may be committed (i.e., buying, receiving, possessing, or withholding), the respondent was charged and convicted only of attempted possession.4

The respondent argues that a federal uniform standard should be applied in determining whether a conviction is for a "theft offense" under section 101(a)(43)(G) of the Act. In this regard, he urges that we recognize the elements of the federal statute at 18 U.S.C. § 2315 as the bench-mark for identifying theft offenses under section 101(a)(43)(G). Section 2315 provides, in pertinent part, punishment for anyone who "receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, or merchandise, securities, or money of the value of $5,000 or more, . . . knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken." 18 U.S.C. § 2315.