In re Barringer
[…] (citation omitted)); United States v. Glaser, 14 F.3d 1213, 1216 (7th Cir.1994) ("Opinions `bind' only within a vertical hierarchy."); Gould v. Bowyer, 11 F.3d 82, 84 (7th Cir.1993) ("A district court decision binds no judge in any case, save to the extent that doctrines of preclusion (not stare decisis) apply."); 28 U.S.C. § 151 ("In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges . . . shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district."). But see In re Globe Illumination Co., 149 B.R. 614, 620 (Bankr.C.D.Cal.1993) ("A bankruptcy appellate panel is a unit of the circuit court. . . . ").

II. The Right of Possession Under Section 542(a) is Non-Derivative
(A) The Derivative/Non-Derivative Distinction

Section 541(a) states: