IN RE BAUD, Petition No. 592.
[…] See Gilligan v. Barton, 265 F.2d 904 (8th Cir. 1959). Thus, under the procedure followed by petitioner as a "treaty alien," he could avoid debarment from eligibility for citizenship. 42 Op. Atty.Gen., April 1, 1968. Petitioner, as a treaty alien, availed himself of this procedure in obtaining exemption from service and, accordingly, as of January 23, 1952, he was not considered ineligible for citizenship.

The Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, enacted June 27, 1952, by Section 315, 8 U.S.C.A. Section 1426, provided that

"(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 405(b) of this Act, any alien who applies or has applied for exemption or discharge from training or service in the Armed Forces or in the National Security Training Corps of the United States on the ground that he is an alien, and is or was relieved or discharged from such training or service on such ground, shall be permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States."

As is obvious from its wording, this provision of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 (hereinafter referred to as the Act of 1952) had a retroactive effect, Barber v.