In re Bishop
[…] "Therefore, a challenge that does not concern whether the outcome of the election was incorrect for one of the four reasons listed in the statute is, by definition, not an election contest." Winder, 280 S.W.3d at 557.

Justice Schenck's dissent incorrectly assumes that the term "election contest" is undefined by title 14, and it is this mistaken assumption that underlies his dissent's disregard of the statute itself and controlling precedent. While it is true that title 14 includes no separate definitional provisions, section 221.003 provides an unequivocal answer to the meaning of "election contest." An election contest is an action "to ascertain whether the outcome of the contested election . . . is not the true outcome because" "illegal votes were counted"; or "an election officer or other person officially involved in the administration of the election . . . prevented eligible voters from voting," "failed to count legal votes," or "engaged in other fraud orillegal conduct or made a mistake." TEX. ELEC. CODE § 221.003(a).