In re Borlik
[…] Worktime credits were applied “for performance in work assignments and performance in elementary, high school, or vocational education programs.” Thus, for “every six months of full-time performance in a credit qualifying program” a prisoner was “awarded worktime credit reductions from his or her term of confinement of six months.” (Former § 2933, subd. (a), added by Stats.1982, ch. 1234, § 4, p. 4551.) 6 Accordingly, it was possible for a prisoner to receive a 50 percent reduction in his sentence pursuant to this section.

Nevertheless, for specified felons, section 2933.1 limits the accrual of worktime credits to 15 percent. Specifically, section 2933.1, subdivision (a) provides, “any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933.” Relevant here, a violent felony “shall mean ... [¶] Any felony in which the defendant inflicts great bodily injury on any person other than an accomplice....” (§ 667.5, subd. (c)(8).)