In re BPZ Res., Inc.
[…] Id.

Waiver

In their response, real parties raise a waiver issue and claim that the petition should be denied because relators' motion was not timely filed. The real parties assert that under Rule 86 of the Rules of Civil Procedure, the relators were required to file their motion to dismiss based on forum non conveniens with or before the filing of the relators' answer. But a motion to dismiss based on forum non conveniens is not a motion to transfer venue under Rule 86. See Tex.R. Civ. P. 86. Section 71.051(d) governs the timeliness of the relator's motion to dismiss based on forum non conveniens. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. 71.051 (West 2011). Under this statute, the relators had to file their motion to dismiss “not later than 180 days after the time required for filing a motion to transfer venue of the claim or action.” Id. Rule 86 of the Rules of Civil Procedure requires filing of a motion to transfer venue “prior to or concurrently with any other plea, pleading or motion[.] See Tex.R. Civ.