In re BPZ Res., Inc.
[…] Therefore, relators' motion was timely, and relators have not waived their claim of forum non conveniens.

III. Forum Non Conveniens

Section 71.051 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code governs the dismissal of a claim or action under the doctrine of forum non conveniens in personal-injury or wrongful-death cases filed in Texas courts. 2 In deciding whether “in the interest of justice” and “for the convenience of the parties a claim or action would be more properly heard in another forum, the trial court must consider the six factors set forth in section 71.051(b), to the extent these factors apply.3 See In re General Elec. Co., 271 S.W.3d at 685–87.

Section 71.051(b) provides:

If a court of this state, on written motion of a party, finds that in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties a claim or action to which this section applies would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall decline to exercise jurisdiction under the doctrine of forum non conveniens and shall stay or dismiss the claim or action. In determining whether to grant a motion to stay or dismiss an action under the doctrine of forum non conveniens, the court shall consider whether:

(1) an alternate forum exists in which the claim or action may be tried;

(2) the alternate forum provides an adequate remedy;

(3) maintenance of the claim or action in the courts of this state would work a substantial injustice to the moving party;

(4) the alternate forum, as a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Daniels v. Empty Eye, Inc.
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • 6 Junio 2012