In re Breast Implant Product Liability
[…] 4. May a health care provider be held liable for the breach of a common law warranty of soundness and quality with regard to a medical device or instrument used in the course of treating a patient?

LAW/ANALYSIS
A. STRICT PRODUCTS LIABILITY

In his November 1996 order, Judge Floyd ruled that a health care provider may be held strictly liable under the Defective Products Act, S.C.Code Ann. § 15-73-10 to -30 (1976). Before this Court, Healthcare Defendants argue that a health care provider cannot be held strictly liable under S.C.Code Ann. § 15-73-10 for a medical device or instrument used in the course of treating a patient. We agree.

1. SOUTH CAROLINA AUTHORITY

Section 15-73-10 provides:

(1) One who sells any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm caused to the ultimate user or consumer, or to his property, if
(a) The seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product, and
(b) It is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold.

(2) The rule stated in subsection (1) shall apply although

(a) The seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of his product, and
(b) The user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered into any contractual relation with the seller.

S.C.Code Ann. § 15-73-10. This provision, which was adopted by the General Assembly in 1974, codified, nearly verbatim, Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A.