In re Brendan C.
[…] The court concluded that it was in the child's best interest that the parental rights of both respondents be terminated and that he be adopted by his current foster parents.2 Judgment was rendered accordingly on March 1, 2003. These appeals followed.

I

Both respondents claim that the child received inadequate representation because the court failed to appoint a guardian ad litem pursuant to § 46b-129a, which requires the court to appoint counsel for a minor child in any proceeding under § 46b-129.3 It further directs that "[w]hen a conflict arises between the child's wishes or position and that which counsel for the child believes is in the best interest of the child, the court shall appoint another person as guardian ad litem for the child. . . ." General Statutes § 46b-129a(2). Thereafter, the guardian ad litem's role is to advocate the best interest of the child while counsel continues to advocate for the child in accordance with the Rules of Professional Conduct. See id.