In re Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc., Tires Products
[…] Once we disappointed the plaintiffs' ambitions, however, the litigants began to sing each other's songs. Today the plaintiffs celebrate federalism and trumpet the acumen of state judges in handling complex litigation, while defendants seek a uniform outcome, which would forbid any state court to entertain any class action of any kind concerning these products. Plaintiffs were off the mark the first time, and defendants are off the mark now — though neither side has been wholly right, then or now.

The Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, forbids any federal injunction or stay of state litigation "except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments." Defendants contend that an anti-class-action injunction is necessary to carry out our decision of last year. Yet the only classes that had been certified had national scope, and the only judgment that could be protected or effectuated is one concerning such classes.